Donate

Birds

 

Bird species found breeding in studied oak forest areas in Turkey 2009-2014.

 

Species Scientific name
   
European Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur
Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops
European Green Woodpecker Picus viridis
Greater Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopus major
Syrian Woodpecker Dendrocopus syriacus
Middle Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopus medius
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopus minor
European Robin Erithacus rubecula
Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos
Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus
Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus
Common Blackbird Turdus merula
Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca
Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylvia crassirostris
Rüppell’s Warbler Sylvia rueppelli
Olive-tree Warbler Hippolais olivetorum
Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida
Eastern Bonelli’s Warbler Phylloscopus orientalis
Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes
Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata
Great Tit Parus major
Coal Tit Periparus ater
Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus
Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus
Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea
Krüper’s Nuthatch Sitta krueperi
Short-toed Treecreeper Certhia brachydactyla
Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus
Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius
Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris
Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus
Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs
Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus
European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis
European Greenfinch Chloris chloris
Serin Serinus serinus
Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana
Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus

 

Beetles

 

Beetle species found on old oaks in five studied regions in Turkey 2005-2014.

 

Family Species
   
HISTERIDAE Atholus corvinus (Germ.)
HISTERIDAE Carcinops pumilio (Erichson)
HISTERIDAE Cyclobacanius soliman (Marseul)
HISTERIDAE Dendrophilus punctatus championi (Lewis)
HISTERIDAE Epiechinus fulvosetosus (Sahlb.)
HISTERIDAE Epierus comptus (Er.)
HISTERIDAE Gnathoncus nannitensis (Mars.)
HISTERIDAE Gnathoncus nanus (Scriba.)
HISTERIDAE Margarinotus merdarius (Hoffm.)
HISTERIDAE Margarinotus ruficornis (Grimm)
HISTERIDAE Merohister ariasi (Mars)
HISTERIDAE Paromalus filum (Reitt.)
HISTERIDAE Paromalus simplicistrius (Schmidt)
HISTERIDAE Platysoma compressum (Herbst.)
HISTERIDAE Platysoma cornix (Mars.)
HISTERIDAE Platysoma inexpectatum (Lackn.)
CHOLEVIDAE Anemadus achilleus (Giachino & Valati)
CHOLEVIDAE Anemadus arcadius (Reitter)
CHOLEVIDAE Catops giganteus (Breit)
CHOLEVIDAE Catops hanusi (Ruzicka)
CHOLEVIDAE Choleva sp
CHOLEVIDAE Eucatops turcicus (Coiffait)
CHOLEVIDAE Cholevinae indet
CHOLEVIDAE Nargus sp1
CHOLEVIDAE Nargus sp2
CHOLEVIDAE Nemadus sp
CHOLEVIDAE Ptomaphagus tauricus (Jennel)
SCARABAEIDAE Propomacrus bimucronatus (Pallas)
SCARABAEIDAE Protaetia speciosa (Adams)
SCARABAEIDAE Protaetia mirifica (Mulsant)
SCARABAEIDAE Protaetia cuprina (Motschulsky)
SCARABAEIDAE Protaetia besucheti (Alexis & Delpont)
SCARABAEIDAE Cetonia delagrangei (Boucard)
SCARABAEIDAE Oryctes nasicornis (L.)
SCARABAEIDAE Trox scaber (L.)
SCARABAEIDAE Trox perrisi (Fairmaire)
SCIRTIDAE Prionocyphon ornatus (Abeille De Perrin)
LUCANIDAE Lucanus sp (6 lameller)
LUCANIDAE Dorcus parallelipipedus
LUCANIDAE Dorcus peyroni (Reiche et Saulcy 1856)
ELATERIDAE Adelocera pygmaea (Baudi)
ELATERIDAE Agriotes granulosus (Pla. & Gud.)
ELATERIDAE Agriotes karsantianus (Pic.)
ELATERIDAE Agriotes lizleri (Pla. & Gud.)
ELATERIDAE Agriotes lundbergi (Pl.)
ELATERIDAE Agriotes turcicus (Cd.)
ELATERIDAE Agriotes n sp. 1
ELATERIDAE Agriotes n sp. 2
ELATERIDAE Agriotes n sp. 3
ELATERIDAE Alaus pareyssi (Steven)
ELATERIDAE Ampedus platiai (Schim.)
ELATERIDAE Ampedus praeustus (F.)
ELATERIDAE Ampedus pulcher (Baudl)
ELATERIDAE Ampedus sp
ELATERIDAE Ampedus n sp.
ELATERIDAE Brachygonus gratiosus (Pl. & SCh)
ELATERIDAE Brachygonus gunnurae
ELATERIDAE Cardiophorus analis (Schwz.)
ELATERIDAE Cardiophorus anticus (Erichson)
ELATERIDAE Cardiophorus dolini (Mard.)
ELATERIDAE Cardiophoru frequens (Pla. & Gud.)
ELATERIDAE Cardiophorus gramineus (Scop.)
ELATERIDAE Cardiophorus impressiventris (Schwz.)
ELATERIDAE Cardiophorus kindermanni (Cd.)
ELATERIDAE Cardiophorus parvulus (Pla. & Gud.)
ELATERIDAE Cardiophorus sacratus (Er.)
ELATERIDAE Cardiophorus samai (Pla. & Gud.)
ELATERIDAE Cardiophorus uncinatus (Pla. & Gud.)
ELATERIDAE Cardiophorus n sp. 1
ELATERIDAE Cardiophorus n sp. 2
ELATERIDAE Dicronychus merkli (Pic)
ELATERIDAE Dicronychus n sp.
ELATERIDAE Drapetes mordelloides (Host)
ELATERIDAE Drapetes talischensis? (Dolin & Agajev)
ELATERIDAE Ectamenogonus montandoni (Buyss.)
ELATERIDAE Elater ferrugineus (L.)
ELATERIDAE Elater n sp.
ELATERIDAE Elathous nigricans (Platia & Schimmel)
ELATERIDAE Elathous rufobasalis (Wurst)
ELATERIDAE Elathous emrei
ELATERIDAE Elathous n sp. 2
ELATERIDAE Haterumelater fulvago (Mars.)
ELATERIDAE Ischnodes sanguinicollis (Panzer)
ELATERIDAE Lacon ladae (Mert. & Dus.)
ELATERIDAE Lacon punctatus (Hbst.)
ELATERIDAE Limoniscus violaceus (Müller)
ELATERIDAE Limonius minutus (L.)
ELATERIDAE Megapenthes lugens (Redtenbacher)
ELATERIDAE Megathous n sp.
ELATERIDAE Melanotus brignolii (Guglielmi & Platia)
ELATERIDAE Melanotus crassicollis (Er.)
ELATERIDAE Melanotus dichrous (Er.)
ELATERIDAE Melanotus fraseri (Platia & Schimmel)
ELATERIDAE Melanotus fuscipes (Gyllenhal)
ELATERIDAE Mulsantheus manuelae (brun m smal halsköld)
ELATERIDAE Mulsantheus schaumi (Cand.)
ELATERIDAE Nothodes parvalus (Panz.)
ELATERIDAE Peripontius terminatus (Er.)
ELATERIDAE Peripontius n sp.
ELATERIDAE Pittonotus theseus (Grm)(Ludius jätte)
ELATERIDAE Porthimidius drymogenes (Wurst)
ELATERIDAE Prosternon syriacum (Buyss.)
ELATERIDAE Pseudagriotes holtzi (Schwarz.)
ELATERIDAE Quasimus minutissimus (Gm.)
ELATERIDAE Reitterelater bouyoni (Chassain)
ELATERIDAE Reitterelater dubius (Platia & Cate)
ELATERIDAE Ryukyucardiophorus mertliki (Pla. & Gud.)
ELATERIDAE Selatosomus punctipennis (Reitt.)
ELATERIDAE Stenagostus zurcheri (Rtt.)
ELATERIDAE Tetrigus cyprius (Baudi)
ELATERIDAE Tolphorea n sp.
DERMESTIDAE Anthrenus delicatus (Keis.)
DERMESTIDAE Anthrenus flavidus (Solsky.)
DERMESTIDAE Anthrenus munroi (Hinton)
DERMESTIDAE Anthrenus pimpinellae group
DERMESTIDAE Anthrenus scrophulariae (L.)
DERMESTIDAE Anthrenus verbasci (L.)
DERMESTIDAE Anthrenus zahradniki (Hava)
DERMESTIDAE Anthrenus sp
DERMESTIDAE Attagenus brunneus (Fal.)
DERMESTIDAE Attagenus pantherinus (Ahrens)
DERMESTIDAE Attagenus quadrimaculatus (Kraatz)
DERMESTIDAE Attagenus schaefferi (Herbest)
DERMESTIDAE Attagenus unicolor japonicus (Reitt.)
DERMESTIDAE Attagenus indet
DERMESTIDAE Attagenus sp1
DERMESTIDAE Ctesias maculifasciata (Reitter)
DERMESTIDAE Ctesias syriaca (Ganglbauer)
DERMESTIDAE Dermestes bicolor (Fabricius)
DERMESTIDAE Dermestes erichsoni (Gangl.)
DERMESTIDAE Dermestes undulatus (Brahm)
DERMESTIDAE Globicornis kafkai (Háva)
DERMESTIDAE Globicornis picta (Küster)
DERMESTIDAE Megatoma ruficornis (Aubé.)
DERMESTIDAE Megatoma undata (L.)
DERMESTIDAE Orphilus niger (Rossi)
DERMESTIDAE Phradonoma sp
DERMESTIDAE Dermestidae indet (Stor brun marmorerad)
DERMESTIDAE Trogoderma glabrum (Herbst)
DERMESTIDAE Trogoderma sp1
DERMESTIDAE Trogoderma sp2
ANOBIIDAE Caenocara affine (Sturm)
ANOBIIDAE Dorcatoma cf. agenjoi (Espanol)
ANOBIIDAE Dorcatoma chrysomelina (Sturm)  
ANOBIIDAE Dorcatoma setosella (Mulsant & Rey)
ANOBIIDAE Dorcatoma spp indet
ANOBIIDAE Ernobius pruinosus (Mulsant & Rey)
ANOBIIDAE Falsogastrallus unistriatus (Zoufal)
ANOBIIDAE Gastrallus corsicus? (Schilsky)
ANOBIIDAE Hedobia pubescens (Oliver)
ANOBIIDAE Lasioderma lavae (Illiger)
ANOBIIDAE Lasioderma serricorne (Fabricius)
ANOBIIDAE Lasioderma sp
ANOBIIDAE Mesothes granulatus (Pic)
ANOBIIDAE Oligomerus ptilinoides (Wollaston)
ANOBIIDAE Ptinomorphus perpulchralis (Obenberger)
ANOBIIDAE Ptinus (Dignomus) kroliki (Borowski)
ANOBIIDAE Ptinus diversipennis (Pic.)
ANOBIIDAE Ptinus frivaldszkyi (Reitter) (långa kölar)
ANOBIIDAE Ptinus keisenwetteri (Reitter)
ANOBIIDAE Ptinus libanicus (Pic.)
ANOBIIDAE Ptinus merkli (Pic.)
ANOBIIDAE Ptinus micans (Reitter)
ANOBIIDAE Ptinus n.sp.
ANOBIIDAE Ptinus peyroni (Pic.)
ANOBIIDAE Ptinus phlomidis (Boieldieu)
ANOBIIDAE Ptinus sanninensis (Pic.)
ANOBIIDAE Ptinus schlerethi (Reitter)
ANOBIIDAE Ptinus swaneticus (Reitter)
ANOBIIDAE Ptinus syriacus (Pic.)
ANOBIIDAE Ptinus tarsalis (Reitter)
ANOBIIDAE Ptinus variegatus (Rossi) (fyrkantig)
ANOBIIDAE Stagetus byrrhoides (Mulsant & Rey)
ANOBIIDAE Stagetus dorcatomides (Brenske & Reitter)
ANOBIIDAE Stagetus elongatus (Mulsant & Rey)
ANOBIIDAE Stagetus franzi (Espanol)
ANOBIIDAE Stagetus pilula grp
ANOBIIDAE Stagetus serrifunis?
ANOBIIDAE Stagetus sp
ANOBIIDAE Xestobium rufovillosum (DeGeer)
ANOBIIDAE Xyletinus laticollis(Duftschmid)
ANOBIIDAE Xyletinus pectinatus ? (Fabricius)
ANOBIIDAE Xyletinus subrotundatus (Lareynie)
ANOBIIDAE Xyletinus sp
ANOBIIDAE Xyletinus svart
ANOBIIDAE Xyloderma sp
CLERIDAE Clerus mutilarius
CLERIDAE Korynetes caeroleus (DeGeer)
CLERIDAE Korynetes coxalis (Reitter)
CLERIDAE Opilo taeniatus (Klug)
CLERIDAE Tilloidea unifasciata (Fabr.)
CLERIDAE Trichodes crabroniformis (F.)
CLERIDAE Trichodes holtzi (Hintz)
CLERIDAE Trichodes punctatus (Fischer)
CLERIDAE Trichodes suspectus (Escherich)
EROTYLIDAE Triplax russica (Reitter)
EROTYLIDAE Dacne sp
MYCETOPHAGIDAE Littargus sp
MYCETOPHAGIDAE Mycetophagus piceus (Fabricius)
MYCETOPHAGIDAE Mycetophagus quadriguttatus (Müll)
MYCETOPHAGIDAE Mycetophagus quadripustulatus (L.)
TENEBRIONIDAE Allecula estriata (Seidlitz)
TENEBRIONIDAE Allecula estriata?
TENEBRIONIDAE Allecula gul
TENEBRIONIDAE Allecula n sp. 1 (gula?)
TENEBRIONIDAE Allecula n sp. 2
TENEBRIONIDAE Allecula oronthea (Baudi di Selve)
TENEBRIONIDAE Alphitophagus bifasciatus (Say)
TENEBRIONIDAE Anthraciias sp
TENEBRIONIDAE Blaps lata (Seidl)
TENEBRIONIDAE Blaps tibialis (Reiche)
TENEBRIONIDAE Catomus sp
TENEBRIONIDAE Colporus bysantinicus (Walt) marklev
TENEBRIONIDAE Colpotus schusteri
TENEBRIONIDAE Gonocephalum granulosum
TENEBRIONIDAE Ceratanisus n sp.
TENEBRIONIDAE Corticeus sp (lång halssköld)
TENEBRIONIDAE Corticeus fasciatus
TENEBRIONIDAE Cylindronotus incultus (Allard)
TENEBRIONIDAE Dendarus dalmatinus
TENEBRIONIDAE Diaclina fagi
TENEBRIONIDAE Diaperis boleti
TENEBRIONIDAE Eledona agaricola
TENEBRIONIDAE Entomogonus peyroni
TENEBRIONIDAE Gnaptyor spinimanus
TENEBRIONIDAE Gonoderma rufoaenea (Reitter)
TENEBRIONIDAE Helops cyanipes (All)
TENEBRIONIDAE Hymenalia atronitens (Fairmaire)
TENEBRIONIDAE Hymenalia graeca (Seidlitz)
TENEBRIONIDAE Hymenalia morio (Prionychus m långa ant)
TENEBRIONIDAE Hymenalia obscuripennis (Pic)
TENEBRIONIDAE Hymenalia sp (Prionychus liten korta antenner)
TENEBRIONIDAE Hymenophorus doublieri (Mulsant)
TENEBRIONIDAE Isomira nitidula (Keisenwetter)
TENEBRIONIDAE Isomira spec
TENEBRIONIDAE Isomira typ
TENEBRIONIDAE Lyphia ficicola
TENEBRIONIDAE Metaclisa azurea (Waltl)
TENEBRIONIDAE Mycetochara brenskei (Seidlitz)
TENEBRIONIDAE Mycetochara gracilicornis
TENEBRIONIDAE Mycetochara laticornis (Reitter)
TENEBRIONIDAE Mycetochara linearis (svart smal)
TENEBRIONIDAE Mycetochara n sp. 1
TENEBRIONIDAE Mycetochara n sp. 2
TENEBRIONIDAE Mycetochara n sp. 3
TENEBRIONIDAE Mycetochara quadrimaculatus (Latr)
TENEBRIONIDAE Mycetochara quadrimaculatus (Latr) 2 fläck
TENEBRIONIDAE Mycetochara quadrimaculatus (Latr) 4 fläck
TENEBRIONIDAE Mycetochara rudis (Küster)
TENEBRIONIDAE Mycetochara sp brun bred
TENEBRIONIDAE Mycetochara sulcipennis (svart bred)
TENEBRIONIDAE Mycetochara brenskei (Seidlitz)
TENEBRIONIDAE Mycetocharina orientalis (ljusbrun)
TENEBRIONIDAE Mycetocharina rufotestacea (Reitter)
TENEBRIONIDAE Neatus inaequalis (Reitt)Tenebrio blank
TENEBRIONIDAE Odocnemis dasypus (Küst)
TENEBRIONIDAE Odocnemis korbii
TENEBRIONIDAE Palorus depressus
TENEBRIONIDAE Pedinus fallax (svart marklevande)
TENEBRIONIDAE Pentaphyllus testaceus
TENEBRIONIDAE Pimelia timarchoides
TENEBRIONIDAE Prionychus ater?
TENEBRIONIDAE Prionychus cisteloides (Seidlitz)
TENEBRIONIDAE Prionychus delagrangei?
TENEBRIONIDAE Prionychus liten svart hårig
TENEBRIONIDAE Prionychus nitidissimus (Pic)
TENEBRIONIDAE Probaticus bodemeyeri (Reitt)
TENEBRIONIDAE Probaticus tenebriocosus
TENEBRIONIDAE Pseudocistela ceramboides
TENEBRIONIDAE Stenomax n sp.
TENEBRIONIDAE Stenosis punctiventris (Esch)
TENEBRIONIDAE Tenebrio obscurus (Fabr)
BUPRESTIDAE Acmeodera biseriata (Reitt.)
BUPRESTIDAE Acmeodera gibbulosa (Mén.)
BUPRESTIDAE Acmeodera pilosellae (Bon.)
BUPRESTIDAE Acmeodera quadrifaria (Baudi)
BUPRESTIDAE Acmeodera saxicola (Spin)
BUPRESTIDAE Acmeoderella chrysanhemi (Chew.)
BUPRESTIDAE Agrilus adlbaueri (Niehuis)
BUPRESTIDAE Agrilus angustulus (Ill.)
BUPRESTIDAE Agrilus biguttatus (F.)
BUPRESTIDAE Agrilus buresi (Obenb.)
BUPRESTIDAE Agrilus graminis (Kiesw.)
BUPRESTIDAE Agrilus hastilufer (Ratz.)
BUPRESTIDAE Agrilus laticornis (Ill.)
BUPRESTIDAE Agrilus obscuricollis (Kiesw.)
BUPRESTIDAE Agrilus relegatus (Bellamy)
BUPRESTIDAE Anthaxia brevis (Gory/Lap)
BUPRESTIDAE Anthaxia chaerodrys (Szallies)
BUPRESTIDAE Anthaxia diadema (Fisch.)
BUPRESTIDAE Anthaxia eugeniae (Gglb.)
BUPRESTIDAE Anthaxia herbertschmidi (Novak)
BUPRESTIDAE Anthaxia karsanthiana (Pic.)
BUPRESTIDAE Anthaxia irregularis (Ab.)
BUPRESTIDAE Anthaxia istriana (Rosh.)
BUPRESTIDAE Anthaxia kervillei (Théry)
BUPRESTIDAE Anthaxia corinthia (Reiche)
BUPRESTIDAE Anthaxia midas (Kiesw)
BUPRESTIDAE Anthaxia millefolii (F.)
BUPRESTIDAE Anthaxia muliebris (Obenb.)
BUPRESTIDAE Anthaxia nigricollis (Ab.)
BUPRESTIDAE Anthaxia passerinii (Pecch.)
BUPRESTIDAE Anthaxia picata (Kiesw.)
BUPRESTIDAE Anthaxia praeclara (Mann.)
BUPRESTIDAE Anthaxia salcis group sp.
BUPRESTIDAE Anthaxia signaticollis (Kryn.)
BUPRESTIDAE Anthaxia sponsa (Kiesw.)
BUPRESTIDAE Anthaxia suzannae (Théry)
BUPRESTIDAE Chrysobothris affinis (F.)
BUPRESTIDAE Nalanda fulgidicollis (Luc.)
BUPRESTIDAE Sphenoptera tappesi (Reitt.)
CERAMBYCIDAE Cerambyx cerdo
CERAMBYCIDAE Prinobius myardi
CERAMBYCIDAE Mesoprionus besikanus
CERAMBYCIDAE Xylotrechus antilope
CERAMBYCIDAE Rhagium syriacum
CERAMBYCIDAE Callimus angulatus
CERAMBYCIDAE Alosterna anatolica
CERAMBYCIDAE Pseudovadonia livida
CERAMBYCIDAE Cortodera humeralis
CERAMBYCIDAE Cortodera imrasanica
CERAMBYCIDAE Grammoptera ustulata
CERAMBYCIDAE Alocerus hoesiacus
CERAMBYCIDAE Phymathodes testaceus
CERAMBYCIDAE Axinopalpis gracilis
CERYLONIDAE Philothemus semistriatus (Perr)
BOTHRIDERIDAE Dastarcus turcicus (Dajoz)
ZOPHERIDAE Colobicus hirtus (Latr)
ZOPHERIDAE Synchita fallax (Schuh)
ZOPHERIDAE Collydium elongatum (
BIPHYLLIDAE Diplocoelus fagi (Guér)
ENDOCHIDAE Symbiotes gibberosus (Luc)
MELYRIDAE Dasytes striatulus (Schilsky)
MELYRIDAE Dasytes cf. Tardus
MELYRIDAE Dasytidius indutus similis (Schilsky)
MELYRIDAE Trichoceble unguicularis (Reitter)
MELYRIDAE Danacea holtzi (Pic.)
MELYRIDAE Danacea marginata (Küster)
MELYRIDAE Hypebaeus senaci (Abeille de Perrin)
MELYRIDAE Cephaloncus rhinocerus (Marseul)
MELYRIDAE Malachius fucatus (Peyron)
MELYRIDAE Malachius carnifex (Erichson)
OEDEMERIDAE Ischnomera caerula
OEDEMERIDAE Ischnomera fuscipennis (Svihla 1988)
OEDEMERIDAE Ischnomera auripennis (Reitter 1903)
OEDEMERIDAE Ischnomera haemorrhoidalis (Schmidt 1846)
OEDEMERIDAE Ischnomera auripennis?? At Bologna
OEDEMERIDAE Nacerdes carniolica (Gistl 1832)
OEDEMERIDAE Chrysanthia chalcochroa (Fairmaire 1892)
NITIDULIDAE Soronia oblonga
NITIDULIDAE Soronia elongata
NITIDULIDAE Amphotis orientalis
NITIDULIDAE Amphotis marginata
NITIDULIDAE Cryptarcha strigata
NITIDULIDAE Cryptarcha bifasciata (incognita)
NITIDULIDAE Epuraea subparallela
NITIDULIDAE Epuraea bipustulata?
NITIDULIDAE Epuraea fuscicollis
NITIDULIDAE Epuraea korkutaus
NITIDULIDAE Epuraea drapeta
NITIDULIDAE Epuraea unicolor
NITIDULIDAE Carpophilus bipustulatus
NITIDULIDAE Astylogethes substrigosus
NITIDULIDAE Brassicogethes erysimicola
NITIDULIDAE Fabogethes nigrescens
NITIDULIDAE Lamiogethes bucciarellii
NITIDULIDAE Stachygethes saxatilis
NITIDULIDAE Sagittogethes sp. cf. ater
NITIDULIDAE Carpophilus (Ecnomorphus) sexpustulatus
NITIDULIDAE Anamartus sinuatus